October 27, 2017

2018 TANE/NYSTA Issues Forum

Tuesday, February 6, 2018Wednesday, February 7, 2018Thursday, February 8, 2018

2018 TANE/NYSTA Issues Forum Agenda

11:00 am – 3:00 pm
TANE Board of Directors Lunch
NYSTA Board of Directors Meeting

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Joint Lunch with NYSTA BANC and TANE NSAT Committees

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Joint BANC and NSAT Committee Meeting

1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Mapping Documentation and Tips & Tricks
Lake Stockdreher/Jonathon Crawford

2:45 pm – 3:00 pm
Coffee Break

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Mesh WiFi- GigaCenters, G.fast vs Dial-up
Peter Johnson, Calix

5:00 pm 
Dinner on your own

 

2018 TANE/NYSTA Issues Forum Agenda

7:00 am
Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:30 am
Breakfast Buffet

8:30 am 
Opening Remarks & Logistics
Clarke Kidder, TANE NSAT Chair

8:40 am – 9:30 am
Washington Update – Issues Forum Opening Keynote
Mike Romano, NTCA 

9:30 am – 9:45 am
Coffee Break & Networking

9:45 am – 11:15 am
Regulatory Round Table
Moderator Bob Puckett
Panelists:
Mike Romano, NTCA
TBA

11:15 am – 12:15 pm
Pole Attachment- Make Ready Panel
Moderator Jim Maruniak
Panelists:
Kevin Simons, DND Power- Invited
Randy Smith, TDS – Invited
Don Snoop, Middleburgh – Invited

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm
Lunch Buffet & Networking

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Home Automation Panel
Moderator Larry Combs, Northland
Panelists:
Jason McGinnis, NeoNova – Invited
Dave Pil, DFT
Control4- Invited
Kurt Gruendling, Waitsfield & Champlain Valley Telecom

2:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Coffee Break & Networking

2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Legacy TDM to State of the Art – IP
Moderator  Steve Head, HEADNetworks 
Panelists:
Sean Wilber & Karl Clapp, FairPoint (Consolidated) – Invited
Ken Paker, Sr. VP & CTO, TDS

3:45 pm – 4:30pm
Content Provider
Patrick Muldoon – Facebook

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Networking Reception

6:30 pm 
Dinner on your own

 

2018 TANE/NYSTA Issues Forum Agenda

7:00 am – 8:30 am
Breakfast Buffet

8:30 am – 8:35 am
Opening Remarks
Larry Combs, Northland – NYSTA BANC Committee Chair

8:35 am – 9:15 am
Cyber Security Panel
Moderator Jon Brown, Vantage Point – Invited
Panelists:
Andy Richardson, Ernst & Young – Invited

9:15 am – 10:15 am
Market Panel
Moderator Scott Brooks, TDS
Panelists:
TBA

10:15 am – 10:30 am
Coffee Break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Technical Round Table
Moderator Clarke Kidder, TANE
Panelists:
Jim Maruniak, Germantown
Lee Cheney, Waitsfield & Champlain Valley Tel
Patrick Muldoon, Facebook – Invited

12:00 pm
Issues Forum Concludes